fbpx

Altruity Privacy Policy


Effective Date: July 1, 2020
Date Last Updated: July 1, 2021
 

Welcome

Altruity is committed to responsible information management practices. As a part of that commitment, this Altruity Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy“) is an effort to provide users of our website, available at www.dev.myaltruity.com (the, “Website”), with a clear understanding of how we collect information, how we use the information we collect, with whom we disclose such information, and the steps we take to secure the information we collect.

By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your information by Altruity in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is important for the Website users to read the Privacy Policy carefully. The Privacy Policy may change over time in coordination with new or different services that we may provide in the future, or for other unforeseeable reasons. We have provided an “effective date” and  a last updated so that Website users can be aware of the Privacy Policy in effect at all times. We encourage all users to occasionally refer to this Privacy Policy so that they can remain aware of our current practices.

In the event that you are a resident of the State of California, please refer to the section of this Privacy Policy titled “Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights.”

In the event that you are a resident and/or citizen of the EEA, please refer to the section of this Privacy Policy titled “Notice to EEA Citizens and Residents Only—Your Rights” for more information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Apply To?

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices for information that we collect:  
  • through the Website;
  • when you use, obtain or consider our services, including when you make a donation payment using our third party payment provider, via Website;
  • when you donate through Altruity; and
  • when you communicate with us in any way including by calling or emailing us, participating in an online chat, connecting with us on social media, post to our social media pages and tagging us in your social media posts (collectively, “Communications”).
  The Websites, Website, Communications and Participation Opportunities are collectively referred to as the “Company Activities and Interactions.”

What information is being collected?

  1. Personally Identifiable Information: This category includes information that would allow us to identify you personally. This includes contact information, such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers, as well as billing information, such as credit card numbers.
  2. Other Information: This category refers to information that does not directly identify a specific individual. For instance, this Website may track the total number of visitors to the Website, the number of visitors to a particular page of the Website, and/or other such technical information. This data may be used to diagnose problems with the Website, gather demographic, geographic and other information that does not directly identify you to improve our services or marketing efforts, improve our services and product, and for similar purposes. We may also make Personally Identifiable Information anonymous or aggregate such anonymous data so that it becomes Other Information.

How Do We Collect Information?

  1. Voluntarily Provided Information: Altruity may collect information, which may include Personally Identifiable Information, voluntarily provided to us by the user. This information may be collected in coordination with a voluntary survey, volunteer wavier, when submitting a donation, information or service request, promotional contest, participate in a give-away or by similar voluntary methods.
  2. Passive Information Collection: Altruity may also collect information, which may include Personally Identifiable Information, automatically when you visit the Website. This information may include website “traffic” data or IP addresses (an IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer in order to use the Internet), or other anonymous data. Information may be collected using technologies such as standard server logs, cookies, pixels, and clear GIFs or Web beacons.
  3. When You Contact Us: Personally Identifiable Information may be gathered as a result of phone calls, emails or other communications with us, including those communications on or through the Website. In the case of phone calls, some Personally Identifiable Information may be collected automatically, like a phone number.
  4. Third Party Information: Altruity may collect information, which may include Personally Identifiable Information, from third parties (such as third-party platforms) and vendors and add it to the other information collected.

How Do We Use Personally Identifiable Information?

Information collected by this Website is used for the following purposes:
  • To provide you with the services you request;
  • To address user inquiries or issues;
  • To process donations (e.g., when you click the “Donate” button available on the Website);
  • To enhance Website operations;
  • To provide marketing and promotional efforts, including retargeting;
  • To enforce agreements, address security hazards, prevent fraud or illegal or improper activities;
  • For administrative purposes;
  • For other legally permissible purposes.
We allow you to “opt-out” of receiving certain marketing material, as discussed in more detail below.

How Long Do We Retain Information?

We retain relevant Personally Identifiable Information related to your account and/or your business relationship with us pursuant to applicable federal and state rules and regulations and so long as retaining said Personally Identifiable Information is necessary including, but not limited to, the duration of time that you utilize Altruity’s service, the duration during which you volunteer with Altruity, including our Website and a reasonable period after termination of any business relationship via signed release and/or communications between Altruity and You.  For additional information, please contact support@dev.myaltruity.com.

To What Extent Do We Disclose Your Information to Third Parties?

Altruity may share your information in the following situations:
  1. Service Providers: We may share your information, including Personally Identifiable Information, with third parties or affiliates to assist in our business operations (e.g., to process donations when you make a donation through the Website using our third party payment processor (e.g., currently PayPal), store data, deliver information, and perform other similar functions), or to provide the services you have requested.
  2. Business Transfers: We may share your information, including Personally Identifiable Information, as part, of or in connection with, a merger, acquisition, assignment, as part of debt financing, the sale of company assets, or in any similar transaction, or to the extent as may be required in the unlikely event of insolvency bankruptcy, or a receivership.
  3. Altruity Foundation: all donations are made to the Altruity Foundation and owned by this organization.
  4. Designated Charity: donors have the option to “opt-in” to future communications from their chosen charity(s). If they opt-in, Olithan Solutions will share information with the charity.
  5. Stripe: this is our payment card processor. Name, card data, zip code are securely sent to Stripe via their “Stripe Elements” feature. Altruity does not access or store the PCI data.
  6. Google Analytics: we use Google Analytics for internal marketing information and GA does not share PII with us.
  7. Microsoft Azure: our site is hosted by Microsoft, but no PII is provided to them.
  8. Partner/Origination sites: if the donor is directed to Altruity from one of our authorized partner sites, then Olithan Solutions and the Altruity Foundation will share donor and donation data in order to report, reconcile and validate amount that should be transferred to the Altruity Foundation’s bank.
  9. Altruity’s API and the “integrated donation” features are only available with a secure, unique origination site ID that Olithan Solutions issues to each partner.

How is Personally Identifiable Information Secured?

We employ safeguards designed to help preserve our Websites’ user’s security and privacy and to help prevent the misuse of any Personally Identifiable Information. These safeguards are consistent with industry standards. In addition to other procedural safeguards, we use security software (SSL, or Secure Sockets Layer, technology) and firewalls to protect your information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, we can make no representations or warranties regarding the security of any data exchanged through the Websites. There are potential security risks beyond our control. With this in mind, by using the Website you acknowledge that you are transmitting data through the Websites at your own risk.

Third Party Websites

The Altruity sites may contain images of and links to third party websites and/or services (“Linked Sites“). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Altruity and Altruity is not responsible for examining or evaluating any Linked Sites, and Altruity does not warrant the offerings of any of these businesses or individuals or the content of the Linked Sites. Altruity does not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, product, and content of all these Linked Sites and any other third parties. Altruity is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Altruity of any Linked Sites or any association with its operators, or with any of its products or services. You should carefully review their privacy statements and other conditions of use.

You should be aware that third party sites which display advertisements linking to our Websites may use a “cookie” to passively collect information to tailor advertising for you. We do not have control over or access to the third-party data collected. The data we collect from visitors to our Websites may be shared with our third party vendors, such as Google or Bing, or other sites on the Internet for data analytics purposes. The privacy policies for such Linked Sites may differ from ours, and you are encouraged to review them.

Social Media and Social Network Sites

For social media purposes, if you choose to participate in Altruity-sponsored social media activities or offerings, we may collect certain information from your social media account consistent with your settings within the social media service, such as location, check-ins, activities, interests, photos, status updates and friend list. We may also allow you to enter into contests to provide photos, such as of your stay with us, which you may share with your connections on social media for votes, shared offers or other promotions.

Your Choices

You may opt out of receiving future promotional communications from us by emailing us at support@dev.myaltruity.com or by following the instructions within a promotional communication you received from us. To learn more about your choices regarding receiving promotional emails or other communications, please email us at support@dev.myaltruity.com.

Protection of Altruity: You agree that we, our agents, and independent contractors, may disclose your information, including Personally Identifiable Information, to the extent that we, our agents, and independent contractors, in our sole discretion, believe doing so may be appropriate, including but not limited to when it may be legally required, necessary to comply with laws, or in response to lawful requests or legal process. We may also share such information where we believe it may limit our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, or where otherwise necessary to protect our rights, interests and/or property (including, without limitation, to enforce our agreements), or the rights, interests and/or property of our agents, independent contractors, customers, and others. This may include release of your Personally Identifiable Information if you make a donation or sign-up for a volunteer project; you hereby authorize us, our agents, or our independent contractors to refer your Personally Identifiable Information to a collection agency and the unpaid balance may be reported to a credit agency, which may damage your credit.

Opt-out: Our third-party advertising partners may collect data about your visits to the Website to help them better understand your advertising preferences, and provide you with offers they believe you will be interested in. You may opt out of receiving certain advertising tailored to you from third parties. If you would like to opt out of behavioral advertising or to learn more, please visit Options you select are browser and device specific.

Cookie Usage: We and third parties may use cookies, action tags, or similar technologies on your computer to provide the Website and online services and help collect data. You may block or delete cookies and control data collection through your web browser settings. However, adjusting your browser preferences may impact your experience with the Website.

Children’s Privacy

We do not intentionally collect data from children under the age of 13. The Websites are not directed to children under 13 and children under 13 should not use the Websites.  If we learn that we have inadvertently collected any such data, we will delete it as soon as possible.

Contact Us

If you have any inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy, you may email us at support@dev.myaltruity.com or call at 843-654-1964.

Individuals with Disabilities

If you have a disability and need access to our privacy policy in a different format, please: Email us at: support@dev.myaltruity.com

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

This section of the Privacy Policy applies solely to visitors, users, and others who are residents of the State of California (“consumers”). For purposes of this section of the Privacy Policy only, the terms defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”) have the same meaning when used in this section of the Privacy Policy.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any, and as defined in the following paragraph) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that were shared and the names and addresses of all third-parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: Attention: support@dev.myaltruity.com or call 843-654-1964.

For example, when used in this section of the Privacy Policy only, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include information exempted from scope of the CCPA (such as information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the California Financial Information Privacy Act, or the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994) or information exempted from the CCPA’s definition of “personal information” (such as publicly available information or consumer information that is deidentified or aggregated).

  • Sale or Sharing of Personal Information
We do not, and will not, sell Personal Information to any third-party. We also do not, and will not, share any Personal Information with third-parties for the third-parties’ marketing purposes.

  • Notice of Collection of Personal Information
We collect personal information when a consumer uses, visits or participates in the Company Activities and Interactions.  The following is a list of the categories of Personal Information that we collect and the business or commercial purposes for which each category will be used.
 
Category of Personal Information Business or Commercial Purpose for Our Collection and Use
Identifiers

Examples: a real name; alias; postal address; telephone numbers; unique personal identifier; online identifier Internet Protocol Address; email address; account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number and other similar identifiers.
  • Provide you with Website;
  • Administer and make available via third party service provider(s) the ability to make donations through our Website;
  • Any disclosures or other documents required by law;
  • Process any waivers, forms, requests, inquiries, surveys or other information you submit to us;
  • Send you marketing communications and promotional offers, as well as periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Operate and expand our business activities; and
  • Allow you to access the Website.
Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

Examples: name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number or any other financial information.
  • Provide you with Website;
  • Administer and make available via third party service provider(s) the ability to make donations through our Website;
  • Any disclosures or other documents required by law;
  • Process any releases, forms, requests, inquiries, or other information you submit to us;
  • Send you marketing communications and promotional offers, as well as periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Operate and expand our business activities; and
  • Allow you to access the Website.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Examples:  race, gender, ethnicity
  • Analyze our data;
  • Identify usage trends,
  • Determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns.
Commercial information

Examples: records of website usage, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Provide you with Website;
  • Process donations made through Website;
  • Complete contracts for our Website as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law;
  • Process any releases, volunteer forms, applications, forms, requests, inquiries, or other information you submit to us;
  • Attend to tasks relating to your transactions with Company;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Data analysis, audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
Internet or other electronic network activity information

Examples: browsing history; search history; and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Customize the content or functionality of Website to your preferences;
  • Present offers tailored to your interests;
  • Tailor the marketing communications and promotional offers we send to you;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Website;
  • Diagnose server problems;
  • Administer our Website online;
  • Identify usage trends;
  • Determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns;
Geolocation data:

Examples: the geographic location (latitude and longitude) of an Internet-connected device such as a cell phone, tablet or computer or any other device connected to the internet and used to visit our Websites or use our Software.
  • Customize the content or functionality of Website to your preferences;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Website;
  • Administer our Website online;
  • Identify usage trends;
  • Determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns;
 
  • Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information in the Past 12 Months
We do not and will not, sell Personal Information to third-parties. The below chart lists the categories of Personal Information that we have collected about consumers, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected and the categories of third-parties with whom we shared the information. All information below is for the 12 months preceding the Last Updated date below.
 
Category of Personal Information Categories of Sources of Information Business/Commercial Purposes for Collection Categories of Third-Parties With Whom Information Was Shared
Personal Identifiers

Examples:  real name; alias; postal address; telephone numbers; unique personal identifier; online identifier Internet Protocol Address; email address; account name and other similar identifiers.
Consumers Social Media Networks Reputation Management Companies
  • Provide you with Website;
  • Administer and process donations made through our Website;
  • Complete contracts for our Website as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law;
  • Process any volunteer requests, donations, forms, requests, inquiries, or other information you submit to us;
  • Attend to tasks relating to your transactions with us;
  • Send you marketing communications and promotional offers, as well as periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Operate and expand our business activities; and allow you to access the Website.
Reputation Management Companies

Collections Agencies

Advertising Networks and Platforms (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or Google)

Payment Processing Companies

Affiliates

Third Parties vendors

Third party mapping vendors
Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

Examples: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Consumers Social Media Networks Reputation Management Companies
  • Provide you with Website;
  • Administer and process donations made through our Website;
  • Complete contracts for our Website as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law;
  • Process any volunteer requests, releases, forms, requests, inquiries, or other information you submit to us;
  • Attend to tasks relating to your transactions with us;
  • Send you marketing communications and promotional offers, as well as periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Operate and expand our business activities; and
  • Allow you to access your online-account.
Payment Processing Companies (e.g., Stripe)

Reputation Management Companies

Collections Agencies

Digital Advertising Providers

Reputation Management Companies

Collections Agencies

Advertising Networks and Platforms (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or Google)

Payment Processing Companies

Affiliates

Third Parties vendors

Third party call centers used for surveys

Third party print vendor

Third party mapping vendors
Characteristics of Protected classifications under California or federal law

Examples:  race, gender, ethnicity
Data Analytics Providers
  • Analyze our data;
  • Identify usage trends;
  • Determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns.
Reputation Management Companies

Collections Agencies

Advertising Networks and Platforms (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or Google)

Affiliates

Third party vendors

Third party call centers used for surveys

Third party print vendor

Third party mapping vendors
Commercial information

Examples: records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
Consumers  
  • Provide you with Website;
  • Process donations made through the Website;
  • Complete contracts for our Website as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law;
  • Process any volunteer requests, releases, applications, forms, requests, inquiries, or other information you submit to us;
  • Attend to tasks relating to your transactions with Company;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
Collections Agencies

Payment Processing Companies

Affiliates

Third party vendors

Advertising Networks and Platforms (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or Google) 
Internet or other electronic network activity information

Examples: browsing history; search history; and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
Collection Technology  
  • Customize the content or functionality of Website to your preferences;
  • Present offers tailored to your interests
  • Tailor the marketing communications and promotional offers we send to you;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Website;
  • Diagnose server problems;
  • Administer our Website online;
  • Identify usage trends;
  • Determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns;
Data Analytics Providers

Internet Service Providers

Advertising Networks

Reputation Management Companies

Collections Agencies

Advertising Networks and Platforms (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and/or Google)

Payment Processing Companies

Affiliates

Third Parties vendors

Third party call centers used for surveys

Third party print vendor

Third party mapping vendors
Geolocation data:

Examples: the geographic location ((latitude and longitude) of an Internet-connected device such as a cell phone, tablet or computer or any other device connected to the internet and used to visit our Websites or use our Software.
Collection Technology  
  • Customize the content or functionality of Website to your preferences;
  • Analyze our data;
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Website;
  • Administer our Website online;
  • Identify usage trends;
  • Determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns;
Internet Service Providers
 

  • Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold.
Consumers have the right to request that we disclose to that consumer or his or her authorized agent:
  • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected about that consumer;
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about that consumer.
For each of these items, the timeframe covered by Company’s response will be for the 12 months preceding the receipt of the request.

Consumers may submit a verifiable request for this information by completing our web form available by emailing us at support@dev.myaltruity.com. When submitting a Right to Know request, please state that you are making a Right to Know request and specify whether you are requesting disclosure of specific pieces of personal information about the consumer or categories of personal information or both. Please also provide the consumer’s full name, address, telephone number, email address, account number, date of last service, cost of last service, service address, and IP address(es). We will use that information to attempt to verify the consumer’s identity by comparing the information provided to the information collected and/or maintained by us. If you are an authorized agent of a consumer nor the parent/legal guardian of a minor consumer, please also provide your full name and contact information including name, address, telephone number and email address. Within 10 days of our receipt of the Right to Know request, we will provide a response that includes information about our process to verify the consumer’s identity and when the consumer or his or her agent should expect a further response.

  • Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
Consumers, or their authorized agent, have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about the consumer that we have collected or that we maintain.  California consumers may submit a verifiable request for this information by email us at support@dev.myaltruity.com or by completing our online form by clicking support@dev.myaltruity.com. When submitting a Right to Deletion request, please state that you are making a Right to Deletion request and provide the consumer’s full name, address, telephone number, email address, account number, date of last service, cost of last service, service address, and IP address(es) so that we may attempt to verify the consumer’s identity by comparing the information you provide to the information collected and/or maintained by us. . If you are an authorized agent of a consumer nor the parent/legal guardian of a minor consumer, please also provide your full name and contact information including name, address, telephone number and email address. Within 10 days of our receipt of the Right to Deletion request, we will provide a response that includes information about our process to verify the consumer’s identity and when the California consumer or his or her agent should expect a further response.
 
  • Right to Not Be Discriminated Against
Consumers have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment from us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA and listed in Section 9 of this Privacy Policy. We will not discriminate against those who exercise their privacy rights. Specifically, if you exercise your privacy rights, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services or provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
 
  • Authorizing an Agent to Exercise Your Rights
Consumers have the right to designate an authorized agent to exercise the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA and listed in this Privacy Policy on their behalf. To designate an authorized agent, a consumer must either provide the agent with an executed power of attorney or provide the authorized agent with written permission to exercise the rights set forth in this section that is signed by the consumer and notarized.

Notice to EEA Citizens and Residents Only—Your Rights

In relation to personal data we hold about you, you have the right to:
  • where we process your personal data based on your consent, to withdraw your consent easily and at any time (withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent);
  • get access to your personal data that we hold, and receive information about our processing of it;
  • ask us to correct the record of your personal data maintained by us if it is inaccurate or to complete incomplete personal data;
  • ask us, in certain instances, to erase your personal data or cease processing;
  • object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes and for certain other purposes;
  • challenge us processing your personal data which has been justified on the basis of our or a third party’s legitimate interests;
  • ask us, in certain instances, to restrict processing personal data to merely storing it;
  • request portability of your personal data in certain limited instances;
  • be notified of a personal data breach which is likely to result in high risk to your rights and freedoms; and
  • complain to a data protection authority (contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here).
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us and our data protection officer at support@dev.myaltruity.com. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one calendar month (starting from the day after we receive your request). Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.